Analysis of phosphatidc acid mediated plant immune priming and application for disease resistance plants.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
KIBA Akinori  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系生命環境医学部門, 教授 (50343314)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大西 浩平  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系生命環境医学部門, 教授 (50211800)
曵地 康史  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系生命環境医学部門, 教授 (70291507)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsSEC14脂質輸送タンパク質 / フォスフォリパーゼC / フォスフォリパーゼD、 / SnRK1 / PAMPs誘導免疫 / 病害抵抗性 / フォスフォリパーゼD / ジアシルグリセロールキナーゼ / リン脂質代謝 / フォスファチジン酸 / フォスファチジン酸フォスファターゼ / タンパク質リン酸化酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phospholipids-based signaling cascades are common signal transduction mechanisms in plant immune responses. We have been identified genes related to phospholipid turnovers from Nicotiana benthamiana. The SEC14 phospholipid transfer protein (NbSEC14)-silencing compromised jasmonic acid (JA)-dependent immune responses. Activities of phospholipase C and D, and the synthesis of phosphatidic acid (PA) was significantly reduced in NbSEC14-silenced plants. The NbSEC14-silencing compromised pathogen associated molecular patterns (PAMPs)-triggered immune responses and basal defense against Ralstonia solanacearum and Pseudomonas syringae. Among the reported PA-target proteins, we found that respirotary burst oxidase homolog B, phosphoinositide dependent proteinkinase 1 and sucrose non-fermenting 1 related kinase are closely related to immune responses.