Analysis of virulence-related genetic region using Chinese yam necrotic mosaic virus infectious cDNA clone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionAomori Prefectural Industrial Technology Research Center
Principal Investigator
Kondo Toru  地方独立行政法人青森県産業技術センター, 農林部門, 研究管理員 (70543908)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐野 輝男  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 教授 (30142699)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsヤマノイモえそモザイクウイルス / 感染性クローン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chinese yam necrotic mosaic virus (CYNMV) occurs in Nagaimo plants in the world and causes severe yield losses. We had selected an attenuated CYNMV strain and demonstrated that Nagaimo plants infected with the attenuated CYNMV strain were effectively protected from subsequent CYNMV infections that occurred in the field, thus preventing a substantial yield loss. In this study, different genomic regions of the severe CYNMV strain were replaced with the corresponding fragments of the attenuated strain to create a series of recombinants throughout the viral genome. The infectivity of chimeric cDNA clone was analyzed by biolistic inoculation of Nagaimo plants. Our results suggested that mutations in BamHI-SpeI region of CYNMV genome might influence the pathogenicity and/or infectivity of CYNMV on Nagaimo plants.