Identification and characterization of novel biocontrol factors from plant-protecting bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization (2016-2017)
国立研究開発法人農業生物資源研究所 (2015)
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Kasumi  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門, 上級研究員 (40370663)
Research Collaborator SOMEYA Nobutaka  農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 野菜花き研究部門 野菜生産システム研究領域 生産環境ユニット, 上級研究員
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords植物保護細菌 / バイオコントロール / シグナル伝達系 / 二次代謝産物 / 一次代謝産物 / ゲノム解析 / Pseudomonas属細菌 / 根圏 / 遺伝子発現制御 / 細菌 / ゲノム情報 / 植物根圏
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Gram-negative species of Pseudomonas protegens are known as plant-protecting bacteria, as they suppress the growth of pathogenic microbes in rhizosphere by producing antimicrobial secondary metabolites via the Gac/Rsm signal transduction pathway. In this study, we identified the novel gene clusters which are involved in potential biocontrol activities. Furthermore, from the metabolome data obtained previous study, we suggest an important role of GABA in the Gac/Rsm-regulated niche adaptation of P. protegens CHA0 to plant roots.