Diffusion risk of glyphosate resistant trait of Amaranthus palmeri through interspecific hybridizations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
SHIMONO Ayako  東邦大学, 理学部, 講師 (30401194)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浅井 元朗  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 東北農業研究センター, グループ長 (40355524)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords除草剤抵抗性 / グリホサート / オオホナガアオゲイトウ / 外来種 / 非意図的導入 / 混入 / 遺伝子増幅 / 遺伝子流動 / 雑草管理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The intensive use of herbicide glyphosate has resulted in the evolution of herbicide-resistance in several problematic weeds. One of the most problematic weeds is Amaranthus parmeri, which occurs in several states of USA. The USA is the largest import counterpart of crops in Japan and A. parmeri would be inevitably introduced to Japan as contaminants in imported grain commodity.
This study were to elucidate (i) glyphosate resistant A. palmeri was established in three major grain-importing ports, (ii) interspecific hybridizations between A. palmeri and other congeneric species were not detected in this study, and (iii) glyphosate resistant trait was inherited to progeny.