Elucidation of population dynamics of glyphosate-resistant Italian ryegrass and its application to Integrated Weed Management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Masayuki  静岡大学, 農学部, 教授 (30252167)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 澤田 均  静岡大学, 農学部, 教授 (10183831)
宮田 祐二  静岡県農林技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (80426452)
亀山 忠  静岡県農林技術研究所, 静岡県農林技術研究所, 科長 (00542630)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords総合的雑草管理(IWM) / ネズミムギ / グリホサート除草剤抵抗性 / 総合的雑草管理 / 草刈り
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Italian ryegrass, which has become a problem weed as a source of spotted rice bugs in the paddy field margins, has acquired glyphosate resistance in Shizuoka Prefecture in recent years, making it more difficult to control them. Glyphosate resistant Italian ryegrass was found in some paddy fields margins in major paddy fields in Shizuoka Prefecture, and resistant individuals were found at more than half (59%) of all survey sites, especially in Chuen area. The authors focused on mowing grass, which can be an important component option of Integrated Weed Management (IWM), and devised mowing methods timed to the high flowering season. Field experiments were conducted in paddy fields, and it was shown that mowing during the flowering period was more effective in reducing the frequency of resistant ryegrass than early mowing that has been conventionally used in this area.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
最も高頻度で使用されているグリホサート系除草剤に対する抵抗性雑草を研究対象とする本研究の成果から、難防除雑草ネズミムギの管理法だけではなく、日本における雑草管理技術の発展に寄与するものと考えられる。また、研究で調査対象とするグリホサート抵抗性ネズミムギは、世界で初めて水田畦畔の雑草集団から見つかった。このことは、世界全体における水田面積が極めて広く、今後も除草剤により管理される水田畦畔がアジアの途上国を中心に増加すると予想されることから、本研究で得られる成果は、日本のみならず世界全体においてグリホサート系除草剤に過度に依存しない総合的雑草管理技術(IWM)の確立に貢献するであろう。