Biological control of the alfalfa weevil in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Masami Takagi  九州大学, 農学研究院, 学術特任教員 (20175425)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中平 賢吾  九州大学, 農学研究院, 助教 (70596585)
Research Collaborator Iwasa Shun-ichiro  九州大学, 大学院農学研究院, 非常勤研究員
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords生物的防除 / 天敵昆虫学 / アルファルファタコゾウムシ / ヨーロッパトビチビアメバチ / 導入天敵 / レンゲ / 蜜源植物 / 緑肥植物 / 水田 / カラスノエンドウ / 水田環境 / 早捲き / 伝統的生物的防除
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The alfalfa weevil was accidentally introduced into Japan in early 1980’s. This pest infested Chinese milk vetch in paddy fields of Japan. Rice farmers in Japan keep Chinese milk vetch as a green manure in winter and the flowers of the plant provide the main source of honey products for apiarists in spring. Four species of parasitoids were introduced into Japan as biological control agents from U.S.A to control the pest. One of the parasitoids, Bathyplectes anurus was recovered in 1996. Our survey showed that percentage parasitism of B. anurus gradually increased and the density of the alfalfa weevil gradually decreased. Biological control of the alfalfa weevil was quite effective around 2015 in Fukuoka.