Multimodal sensory cues in insect behavior: the roles of visual, vibratory and olfactory information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
FUKAYA Midori  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 研究員 (80456821)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安居 拓恵  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 中央農業研究センター, 上級研究員 (80414952)
Research Collaborator TSUJII Nao (FUJIWARA Nao)
HOSHIZAKI Sugihiko
TAKANASHI Takuma
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords多種感覚情報 / フェロモン / 視覚 / 振動感覚 / 定位行動 / 接触化学感覚 / 嗅覚 / Aromia bungii / 難防除害虫 / 嗅覚定位 / 配偶行動 / 誘引剤 / 振動 / カミキリムシ / 感覚生態学 / 性フェロモン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Roles of multimodal sensory cues in insects were investigated by analyzing behavioral responses to a single or conjugated cues. In Aromia bungii, the major component of the sex-aggregation pheromone released by males was identified. Female and male flight orientation led by this pheromone was enhanced by a visual factor, the color of the landing target. Using several cerambycid species, we examined whether certain objects were recognized by an adult to be either a conspecific, a mate or an enemy. Then, characteristics and functions of visual, vibratory and olfactory cues in conjugation with other cues were examined for several categories of behavior. The relative importance of each mode of sensory signal to induce or alter behavior was shown to depend on sex and the environmental and physiological conditions of the signal receiver. Our results will benefit development of effective pest control methods with a low environmental burden.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
昆虫の中枢神経での情報処理メカニズムの研究が進められている。本研究で得た成果が脳・神経生理学的研究の標的,注目すべき行動指標候補の新規発掘につながる可能性がある。また昆虫は,多種感覚情報利用により環境に応じた行動遂行を可能にする情報処理システムを実装したモデルであるといえる。認知科学,ロボティクス,医療工学など関連分野との連携による今後の研究進展も考えられる。一方,昆虫の情報利用システムに関する本研究成果は,効果的で環境負荷の低い害虫防除法開発に役立つ。クビアカツヤカミキリにおける知見の一部はすでに他の研究機関においても試用されており,この侵入種の動態把握,拡散阻止への寄与が期待される。