The taxonomic and ecological study of the gall midges (Diptera: Cecidomyiidae) infesting fruit trees, and their application for pest control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
UECHI Nami  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 果樹茶業研究部門, 主任研究員 (40507597)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 徳田 誠  佐賀大学, 農学部, 准教授 (60469848)
湯川 淳一  九州大学, 農学研究院, 名誉教授 (80041622)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUO Matsuo  国立大学法人九州大学, 大学院・比較社会文化研究院, 助教 (90741281)
Research Collaborator SASAKI Masatake  公益社団法人福島県植物防疫協会飯坂試験地
KIM Wanggyu  Korea University, Institute of Life Science and Natural Resources
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsタマバエ / 果樹害虫 / 寄主交代 / 分類 / 生態 / ブドウ / タマバエ科 / Asphondylia / 栽培ブドウ / バーコーディング / 生活史 / 寄主範囲 / ブドウミタマバエ / ブルーベリータマバエ / ブドウトックリタマバエ / 種の同定 / 越冬場所 / 野生寄主
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We clarified ecological characteristics, such as lower development threshold temperatures and thermal constants, and taxonomic status of gall midges pests and their relatives.
Mainly, we performed field study and molecular analysis about the grape gall midge, Asphondylia sp. which occurred in Fukushima Prefecture. This pest infests fruit of cultivated grape. As a result of our survey, we found that this species occurs at least three places of Fukushima Prefecture and one place of Miyagi Prefecture, and infests eight cultivars of grape. Also, we revealed that females came to fly to the grape orchards from outside and lay their eggs at the beginning of June. At the grape orchard, we collected one female that flew from unknown overwintering host. Now we try to identify its overwinter host plant, analyzing plant DNA in the female's body.