Rational search for new pesticide candidate compounds based on the three-dimensional structure of proteins.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization (2016-2020)
国立研究開発法人農業生物資源研究所 (2015)
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Rintaro  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生体高分子解析ユニット, 上級研究員 (00399429)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords農薬 / 構造ベース創薬 / アセト乳酸合成酵素 / ドッキングシミュレーション / 農薬開発 / 化合物のクラスタリング / 3次元分子の作成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed docking-based virtual screening for acetohydroxy acid (AHAS) synthase with about 1.06 million three-dimensional molecules containing isomers made from about 600,000 chemicals representatively selected from Namki Shoji's compound library (about 7.79 million). AutoDock-Vina and myPresto were used for calculation. 174 compounds were selected by consensus analysis and final visual confirmation. The ability of these compounds to inhibit AHAS activity was assayed and compared with the commercially available herbicide bensulfuron-methyl. We found 13 compounds showing inhibition greater than 90% against bensulfuron-methyl. The compound with the best result showed 131% inhibition. Although it is necessary to investigate in more detail such as obtaining IC50 in the future, it was shown that this method can efficiently search for inhibitors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
農薬開発においては新規薬剤が減り、開発経費が膨大になり、さらに抵抗性病害虫雑草の蔓延が問題になっている。医薬では計算機を活用した構造ベース創薬(SBDD)が標準的な手法として効率化に寄与しているが、農薬では論文や総説が発表されているもののSBDDを応用して製品化に至ったと公表されている例はない。計算機で酵素活性を阻害できる剤を見つけても、生物試験、圃場試験では有効ではないことが多いと考えられる。本研究では以上を踏まえ、近年の計算速度の向上した計算機により阻害剤候補の数を増やすこと、および標的タンパク質の変異により耐性を獲得した病害虫雑草の変異標的タンパク質に対するSBDDの適用を行った。