Analysis of plant mineral transport mechanism using simultaneous multinuclide imaging system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Jun  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (40451687)
Research Collaborator NODA Yusaku
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords元素動態 / コンプトンカメラ / GREI / 大気Micro-PIXE / ミヤコグサ / 鉄 / 亜鉛 / セシウム / 複数核種同時イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the simultaneous imaging of multiple nuclides using GREI technique, Fe-59, Zn-65 and Cs-137 were absorbed from the root of Lotus japonicus. The results of non-invasive image analysis and quantitative measurement of each tissue had a good correlation and the reliability of gamma-ray imaging is confirmed.
As for the mechanisms of multi-elements accumulation in L. japonicus line B-129, the activity of iron transport from root to shoot was decreased similar to the metal accumulating Arabidopsis, frd3 mutant. However, in B-129, such a loss of iron transport function does not induce the accumulation of multiple elements directly. It was suggested that the mechanisms responsible for the each element transport, not for iron only, are involved in the multi-elements accumulation in B-129.