Why is the phosphate-starvation induced lipid remodeling important for growth under nitrogen starvation?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Shimojima Mie  東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 准教授 (90401562)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Ohta Hiroyuki  東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 教授 (20233140)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsリン欠乏 / 窒素欠乏 / 植物脂質 / 脂質転換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Arabidopsis phosphatidic acid phosphohydrolases, PAH1 and PAH2, are involved in the phospholipid biosynthesis and are essential for growth under phosphate starvation. In this study, we showed that PAH1 and PAH2 are also esesntial for growth under nitrogen starvation. Comparison of photosyntheci acitivities and membrane structures among wild type,pah1pah2 knock-out mutant, and PAH1 or PAH2-overexpressing pah1pah2 indicated that PAH is involved in maintaining chloroplast membrane structure and is required for growth under nitrogen-depleted conditions.