Can plants be tolerant to Al stress by a SAMS deoendent epigenetic gene-regulation?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
EZAKI BUNICHI  岡山大学, 資源植物科学研究所, 准教授 (90243500)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアルミニウムストレス / エピジェネティック遺伝子発現応答 / ストレス耐性機構 / DNAメチル化 / ヒストンメチル化 / SAMS遺伝子 / AvSAMS1遺伝子 / Cross-resistance / エピジェネティック制御 / アルミニウム(Al) ストレス耐性機構 / AvSAMS1遺伝子 / DNAのメチル化 / ヒストン蛋白質のメチル化 / ChIP解析 / Suvh4遺伝子 / アルミニウム(Al) ストレス応答機構
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A genome-wide dynamic gene-response mechanism, epigenetic gene-regulation, was observed under aluminum (Al) stress in Arabidopsis thaliana. We furthermore confirmed that two general key-genes in epigenetic gene-regulation, AvSAMS1 (Andropogon virginicus S-adenosyl methionine synthase) and Suvh4 (Histone H3 methyltransferase), are actually related to the alteration of methylation status in both DNA and histone H3 protein under Al stress in this plant. Since an alteration of methylation status in DNA was also observed in rice genome (cultivar Nipponbare) under this stress, we strongly suggest an existence of similar epigenetic gene-regulation systems in various plants under Al stress.