Development of alkali-resistant iron supply agents for plants inspired by microbial siderophores
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Kenji  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系複合領域科学部門, 講師 (30398713)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上野 大勢  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系生命環境医学部門, 准教授 (90581299)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsシデロフォア / 鉄輸送 / 植物栄養代謝 / アルカリ土壌 / 鉄欠乏回復 / 還元
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Four microbial artificial siderophores have been synthesized and investigated on the function as alkali-resistant iron supply agents for plant. Giving these four artificial siderophores to seedlings of grape tomato made to iron starvation, the iron concentration in their shoot and root recovered. This result indicates that these artificial siderophores act as iron supply agents for plants. Furthermore, one of them showed the recovery from iron starvation for rice mutant that is not able to synthesize phytosiderophores in an alkali soil.