Understanding molecular and physiological mechanisms of aerenchyma formation in rice roots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionJapan International Research Center for Agricultural Sciences
Principal Investigator
Obara Mitsuhiro  国立研究開発法人国際農林水産業研究センター, 生物資源・利用領域, 主任研究員 (10455248)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安彦 友美  九州大学, 農学研究院, 助教 (00743882)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsイネ / 根 / 通気組織 / 窒素栄養欠乏 / 酸素欠乏 / 変異体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Five out of ten candidates of aerenchyma formation rice mutant was explained in their formation by single recessive gene. We identified newly two different loci to control aerenchyma formation by positional cloning method. A candidate1 showed severe reduction of aerenchyma formation via three mechanisms, spontaneous, induced by nitrogen deficient and oxygen deficient. Contrary, the formation induced by oxygen deficient was not reduced in a candidate 2. Taken together, aerenchyma formation of rice was controlled by at least two mechanisms, the first one was mechanism of response to environmental factors and the following one was mechanisms of aerenchyma formation itself.