The role of basic amino acids in the soil organic matter accumulation process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
Moriizumi Mihoko  龍谷大学, 農学部, 准教授 (10220039)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords土壌有機態窒素 / 塩基性アミノ酸 / 土壌有機物 / サイズ排除クロマトグラフィー / タンパク様物質 / アミノ酸組成 / 堆肥 / 牛ふん堆肥 / 重窒素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, contribution ratios of a cattle manure compost application to soil organic nitrogen accumulation was quantified in three-year field experiment at different 3 soils with 15N methodologies, and changes in amino acid composition and molecular weight distribution of sequential extracts of soils with compost were investigated to illuminate the role of basic amino acids in the soil organic matter accumulation process. Our results showed that nitrogen proportions among extracts of these soils became constant in a year. High-molecular weight organic matter of compost, which had high contents of basic amino acids similar to that of microbial remains, were deposited with Al-hydroxide or clay minerals at the first. On the other hand, low-molecular weight organic matter containing much acidic and neutral amino acids was labile. The proportion of basic amino acids of soil extracts is useful as a contribution index of microbial remains in soil organic matters.