Contribution of stubble to the root uptake of radiocesium by rice plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Ishii Nobuyoshi  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 福島再生支援本部, 主幹研究員(定常) (50392212)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田上 恵子  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 福島再生支援本部, チームリーダー (10236375)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords放射性セシウム / 刈り株 / 経根吸収 / 水稲 / 原子力発電所事故 / 福島第一原子力発電所事故 / イネ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transfer of Cs-137 from rice stubbles to rice plants was studied to elucidate the behavior of radiocesium in rice paddy fields. Rice stubbles were dried, powdered and then incorporated into paddy soil samples. The activity concentration of Cs-137 in the stubble was 383 Bq/kg-dry. Rice plants were harvested after 139 days of rice transplanting. Contaminations of Cs-137 in the harvested brown rice samples were under detection limit of 1.0 Bq/kg-dry. Results of this study suggested that the potential contribution of rice stubble to the transfer of radiocesium to rice plants is small.