Involvement of genistein-inducible Bradyrhizobium japonicum TetR family early in the interaction with Glycine max (L.) Merr
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
Ohwada Takuji  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 教授 (90211804)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsTetR family / 多剤排出ポンプ / ゲニステイン / ダイズ根粒菌 / 相利共生 / 根粒菌多剤排出ポンプ / 共生 / ダイズ根粒菌TetR family
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The genistein-specific induction of Bradyrhizobium japonicum TetR family structural genes was caused by a repressor function. The multidrug efflux pump of the TetR family could be induced early in the symbiosis and functionally regulate the expression profiles of symbiosis genes by adjusting the intracellular genistein concentration by its efflux having cytotoxicity. The results showed a new paradigm that TetR family plays an important role in symbiosis.