Analysis of molecular mechanisms controlling physiologic states at stationary phase in Gram-positive bacteria using cell lysis-inducing agents.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture (2017-2018)
Saitama University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
ASAI KEI  東京農業大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (70283934)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords細胞死 / 定常期 / 転写開始制御 / 自己溶菌 / 細胞膜 / 細胞壁溶解 / DNA損傷 / 溶菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been thought that growth and metabolism of bacterial cells are paused at stationary phase after growing at logarithmic phase. Inactivation of one of the transcriptional factor, which regulates the initiation of transcription, SigI, caused cell lysis at stationary phase in Bacillus subtilis, while it did not affect logarithmic growth. It was revealed that defined molecular mechanisms including transcriptional gene expression are involved in maintenance of bacterial cells at stationary phase.
It was found that a sesquiterpene in plant-derived lipophilic and aromatic compounds possesses the activity, which induces the lysis of Bacillus subtilis cells even at stationary phase as well as at logarithmic phase.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで細菌細胞では対数増殖に着目した研究が主であったので、定常期の生理状態、増殖、さらにグラム陽性細菌について研究した本課題は、学術的にも意義あるものである。
細菌細胞を用いた物質生産は産業界で徴用されているが、活発に代謝している細胞の増殖に応じて、目的産物を発現させる方法が主である。定常期の代謝状態を利用して物質生産することができれば、増殖に費やすエネルギーを物質生産のみに効率よく転化することが可能である。多くの抗生物質は増殖阻害を標的としているが、定常期の状態で病原性を発揮する細菌もあるので、定常期細胞に特徴的な機構を標的とした抗生物質の開発にも本研究は有効である。