Analysis of the regulatory mechanism of the denitrification genes in an aerobic anoxygenic photosynthetic bacterium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Arai Hiroyuki  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (70291052)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脱窒 / 光合成 / 一酸化窒素 / 微生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An aerobic anoxygenic photosynthetic bacterium Roseobacter denitrificans OCh114 requires two DNR-type transcriptional regulators, DNR1 and DNR2, for anaerobic growth by denitrification. Gene expression analyses using the mutant strains of some regulatory genes revealed that DNR1, DNR2, and the denitrifications genes constitute a cascade regulatory system. DNR1 regulates the expression of DNR2 and DNR2 directly regulates the expression of the denitrification genes in the system. An oxygen-responsive regulator FnrL was indirectly involved in the expression of the denitrification genes via regulation of the biosynthesis of heme, which is required for the activity of DNR. LOV-HK, which is involved in the regulation of the photosynthetic genes, was predicted to be involved in the light-responsive regulation of the denitrification genes in OCh114.