Comprehensive study on the mechanism of fungal cell-wall glucan synthesis
Project/Area Number |
15K07352
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied microbiology
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
YODA Koji 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 名誉教授 (20143406)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
野田 陽一 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (90282699)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 微生物機能 / 酵母細胞壁 / 微生物 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Beta-1,6-glucan is an essential cell wall component of the budding yeast, Saccharomyces cerevisiae. However, the details of the beta-1,6-glucan biosynthetic pathway remain largely unknown. We analyzed biochemically the functions of Kre5, Kre6 and Kre9, which have important roles in the beta-1,6-glucan biosynthesis, and obtained findings regarding their functions and protein- protein interactions. These findings will pave the way for the discovery of the new antifungal reagents.