A new method for wakening silent genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Horiuchi Hiroyuki  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (00209280)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords糸状菌 / プロテインキナーゼC / 二次代謝 / Aspergillus
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The functions of protein kinase C (PKC) in filamentous fungi remain largely unknown. Aspergillus nidulans is one of the model filamentous fungus and there is a PKC-encoding gene, pkcA, in its genome. In our previous study, we showed that pkcA is essential for the growth of A. nidulans and that pkcA is involved in the cell wall integrity pathway and the establishment of cell polarity. In this study, to clarify the function of PkcA in the synthesis of secondary metabolites, we analyzed it using the pkcA-ts mutant in which the activity of PkcA was temperature sensitive and the R429A mutant that produces an activated form of PkcA under the control of the alcA promoter of A. nidulans. We identified a gene cluster that is involved in the production of a secondary metabolite using these strains.