Localization mechanism of yeast membrane proteins to early and late Golgi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NODA YOICHI  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (90282699)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords酵母 / 小胞輸送 / ゴルジ体 / 出芽酵母
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To gain insights into the localization mechanisms of membrane proteins to early or late Golgi in yeast, we analyzed the functions and localization of type II Golgi membrane proteins. We tagged the Mnt2 and Mnt3, mannose transferases whose localization mechanism to the Golgi have not been revealed so far, with 3xHA and analyzed the distribution between early and late Golgi cisternae and sought to find the binding proteins to them. Our analysis revealed that Svp26 functioned as ER exit adaptor of Mnt2 and Mnt3. Similar analyses revealed that Svp26 and Mnn6 facilitated the ER exit of Mnn4.