Development of platform technologies to produce fatty acids and biotin by coryneform bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Masato  信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 教授 (00377649)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹野 誠記  信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 准教授 (30422702)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsコリネバクテリウム グルタミカム / ビオチン / ピメリン酸 / 脂肪酸 / コリネバクテリウム グルタミクカム / BioI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We engineered naturally biotin-auxotrophic Corynebacterium glutamicum into a biotin prototroph through the heterologous expression of the Escherichia coli bioF gene and the Bacillus subtilis bioI gene. We used the engineered strain to show that carbon flow down the fatty acid-biosynthetic pathway was crucial for biotin biosynthesis. Furthermore, we demonstrated that augmented fatty acid biosynthesis was also reflected on pimelic acid production when carbon flow was blocked at the BioF reaction. These results indicate that the biotin precursor pimeloyl-CoA originates from the fatty acid-biosynthetic pathway in vivo in the engineered biotin-prototrophic C. glutamicum strain.