Studies on catabolic pathway of spermidine in E. coli
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Hideyuki  京都工芸繊維大学, 応用生物学系, 教授 (10202136)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsポリアミン / スペルミジン / アセチルスペルミジン / トランスポーター / プトレッシン / 大腸菌 / アセチルスペルミジンオキシダーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The E. coli knockout library was cultured in M9-0.5% glucose medium supplemented with high concentrations of spermidine and 14 strains with decreased acetylspermidine concentration outside the cells were found. However, transporters critical to acetylspermidine efflux could not be found. During this study, a novel transporter SapBCDF which releases putrescine was found.
E. coli deficients in the biosynthetic and catabolic pathways of putrescine was cultured in minimal medium containing high concentration of spermidine but not containing putrescine. Since putrescine was not detected from the culture supernatant nor from the cells, spermidine oxidase was not found under the condition used.