Study of the filamentation mechanism of Bacillus subtilis cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionKobe University (2016-2017)
Nara Institute of Science and Technology (2015)
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Shu  神戸大学, 科学技術イノベーション研究科, 准教授 (30359872)
Research Collaborator Kawai Yoshikazu  ニューキャッスル大学, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords繊維状化 / 細胞壁溶解酵素 / WalRK / YocH / LytF / LytE / CwlS / 細胞の繊維状化 / 細胞分化 / 枯草菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The LytF/LytE/CwlS triple mutant forms tremendous filamentous morphology in the presence of easily-metabolized nitrogen sources such as a glutamate, whereas it is canceled in minimum medium if ammonium is sole nitrogen source. Based on transcriptome analysis, we found that this changes were related to the cell differentiation. Introduction of mutations to suppress the cell differentiation and analysis of suppressor mutant of the autolysis phenotype revealed existence of the fourth cell wall hydrolase YocH, which expression is regulated by the essential two component system WalRK. Although the quadruple mutant didn’t show complete filamentous phenotype, suppressor mutation of the autolysis phenotype was seen in WalI, a negative regulator for WalRK, suggesting that the last factor to cancel the filamentation phenotype in minimum medium might be the fifth cell wall hydrolase, which expression is regulated by WalRK as well.