Analysis of the regulation for oxidative stress in cysteine metabolism related to Coenzyme Q
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Kaino Tomohiro  島根大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (90541706)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsCoenzyme Q / ubiquinone / cysteine / コエンザイムQ / ユビキノン / 酸化ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The growth of fission yeast (S. pombe) CoQ deficient mutants required the addition of cysteine (Cys) or glutathione for antioxidant to the medium, but the affect for gene expression in CoQ deficient mutants have not been elucidated. When the gene expression of the CoQ deficient mutant was analyzed by microarray, the genes of transporter for ion or sulfur compounds were upregulated. The mutant of cysteine synthase gene show the sensitive for hydrogen peroxide and paraquat and the level of reactive oxygen species (ROS) were induced.