Identification of the genes that involved in the selective production of citric acid by white koji mold Aspergillus kawachii
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionSaga University (2016-2017)
Kyushu University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Goto Masatoshi  佐賀大学, 農学部, 教授 (90274521)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 元太  佐賀大学, 農学部, 教授 (40291512)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsAspergillus / 麹菌 / 有機酸生産 / 遺伝子破壊 / ゲノム / Aspergillus kawachii / クエン酸生産 / イタコン酸生産 / オミックス解析 / RNA-seq解析 / 有機酸発酵
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We attempted to elucidate the mechanism for hyperproduction of citric acid by white koji mold, Aspergillus kawachii which has been used for brewing shochu. Omics analyses allowed to predict at least 36 genes of A. kawachii that were candidate for the genes that are related with hyper and selective production of citric acid. Thirtysix genes were respectively disrupted in A. kawachii. The productivity of organic acids by the disruptants was compared to that by wt strain. We found the genes that affected the production ratio of citric acid and malic acid, the genes that affected the productivity of both citric acid and malic acid. Among 36 genes, the ctpA gene encoding mitochondrial citrate-malate transporter are in part associated with hyperproduction of citric acid by A. kawachii. We successfully introduced A. itaconicus cadA1 gene into A. kawachii, leading to producing valuable organic acid, itaconic acid.