Reanalysis of the metabolome data by considering the mitochondrial status
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Kitagaki Hiroshi  佐賀大学, 農学部, 教授 (70372208)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsメタボローム / 発酵 / 酵母 / ミトコンドリア / メタボローム解析 / 呼吸 / 酸化還元 / PLSDA / 統計解析 / 有用物質生産
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fermentation microbes such as yeast are exposed to extreme anaerobiosis during fermentation. Since mitochondria shrink in such environments, the role of mitochondria in the metabolism of yeast has not been studied in detail. However, this notion has hampered biosynthesis of complex substances that are related to mitochondrial metabolism.
In this study, we prepared respirative, fermentative and middle status yeasts, and studied their metabolome. From the metabolome data, we could construct a PLS regression equation to exactly predict the status of yeasts with high statistical significance. This knowledge will enable prediction of the respirative status of yeasts whose metabolomes were analyzed.