Development of novel antibiotic-producing streptomycetes based on genome analysis for effective conversion of lignocellulose
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Kasuga Kano  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (40315594)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 牟田口 祐太  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 助教 (30724314)
志村 洋一郎  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 助教 (60332920)
小嶋 郁夫  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (90315581)
Research Collaborator Ikeda Haruo
Ishikawa Jun
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsStreptomyces属放線菌 / リグノセルロース / 抗生物質生産 / 放線菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We screened for a highly cellulose- and xylan-decomposing streptomycete capacle of producing antibiotics heterologously by introducing their biosynthetic genes, for the purpose of breeding of strains that can ferment antibiotics from lignocellulose (LC) as a raw material, to obtain Streptomyces galbus Y2944. The genome analysis of this strain revealed genes encoding 11 cellulases, 10 xylanases, and 10 xylan-debranching enzymes, suggesting that the abundance and diversity in xylan-decomposing genes are related to LC high utilization. Despite of successful heterologous production of an antibiotic, it was concluded that the application of our strain would be the useful gene source responsible for effective LC decomposition in other hosts rather than a genetic host, due to the difficulty in the transformation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Streptomyces属放線菌由来のLC分解に関与する酵素の生化学的特徴や構造解析の報告例は多いが、放線菌のLC資化能自体に着目した研究例は少ない。本研究はその着眼でY2944を単離し、この菌株が豊富で多様なLC資化関連遺伝子を有すること、抗生物質の異種生産が可能であることを提示した。これら遺伝子は将来的に産業や学術研究への可能性を秘めた遺伝資源であり、有用なセルロース資化性放線菌宿主(当研究室保有)の宿主としての能力の向上を可能にできる。また、LCを原料とした抗生物質の異種生産に関する研究例はほとんどないため、将来的な技術確立のための基盤研究としての意義は大きい。