Establishment of novel bacterial functions with macromolecular compelxes of proteases and virus-like membrane vesicles and their application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Kunihiko  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (90184001)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川崎 一則  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (40356837)
増村 威宏  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (50254321)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords膜小胞 / プロテアーゼ / 巨大分子複合体 / 表面提示 / ジスルフィドオキシダーゼ / 温度感受性 / 好熱性細菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Macromolecular complexes of keratinolytic proteases and membrane vesicles produced by Meiothermus ruber H328 were employed for the study. A protease responsible for keratin hydrolysis of chicken feathers was identified by combining the proteome analysis with different preparations of strain H328 with the whole genome analysis. The protease was confirmed to hold strong resistance toward various denaturants including SDS and organic solvents. This resistance presumably occurred due to thermophilic properties and membrane vesicles. A simple method including filtration and ultracentrifugation for the culture supernatant was developed by use of a fluorescent dye, DiI. A degP-homologue candidate was selected and its knockout mutant was constructed. Production of membrane vesicles was enhanced at an elevated temperature 60°C. To develop the system to display a protein on the surface of membrane vesicles, three candidates were screened by use of a software searching membrane proteins.