Analysis of mesophilic cyanobacterium mutant strain that has acquired a high temperature tolerance comparable to moderately thermophilic bacteria
Project/Area Number |
15K07368
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied microbiology
Research Institution | Shizuoka University (2017) Tokyo University of Agriculture (2015-2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Kanesaki Yu 静岡大学, グリーン科学技術研究所, 特任助教 (70380293)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 適応進化 / シアノバクテリア / ゲノム解析 / 高温ストレス / トランスクリプトーム / 突然変異 / NGS / 長期培養 / 高温耐性 / リシーケンス解析 / リシークエンス解析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The cyanobacterium Synechococcus elongatus PCC 7942 is the mesophilic photosynthetic organism. We tried long-term adaptive evolution to obtain mutants which are able to proliferate more than a growth limit of high temperature, 43℃. We successfully obtained several mutants which are able to growth more than 45℃ on the BG-11 agar plate. These mutants showed unique transcriptional profile comparing to that of wild-type cells. We identified all spontaneous mutated loci in the genome of the mutant cells by resequence analysis using NGS technology. By verification of the mutations, We found that two genes are associated to the phenotype of cellular thermo-tolerance.