| Project/Area Number |
15K07369
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Applied microbiology
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SHIMAMURA Tatsuro 京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (90391979)
TAKAYA Naoki 筑波大学, 大学院生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (50282322)
YOHDA Masafumi 東京農工大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (50250105)
SASAKI Yasuyuki 東京農業大学, 生命科学部, 准教授 (50398814)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | X線結晶構造解析 / コンフォメーション変化 / 非天然化合物 / ゲノム解析 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Microbacterium sp. HM58-2 has been recently isolated, which grows with non-natural compounds, hydrazides, as sole carbon source. Subsequently, hydrazidase, which catalyzes the hydrazide compounds as substrates, has also been determined. This research aimed to seek the native substrates of hydrazidase and ABC transporter in the same operon and their functions. As results, we have successfully determined the x-ray crystal structures of hydrazidase and a transcription factor, IclR, which regulates the gene expressions of the operon. Based on the crystal structures including the hydrazidase complexed with a non-natural substrate, the substructure of potential native compounds for hydrazidase and the transporter were assumed.