Elucidation of mechanism for lipid production in oleaginous yeast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionNigata University of Phermacy and Applied Life Sciences
Principal Investigator
Takaku Hiroaki  新潟薬科大学, 応用生命科学部, 教授 (70350717)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords油脂酵母 / Lipomyces / 油脂蓄積変異株 / 遺伝子発現 / 遺伝子組換え / トリアシルグリセロール / 脂肪酸合成 / 油脂高蓄積変異株 / アセチルCoA / トリアシルグリセロール分解酵素 / ベータ酸化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Biodiesel, one of next generation fuels, is mainly produced by transesterification of edible vegetable oils. The usage of edible oils as a biodiesel feedstock is often controversial because of the competition with food production. Therefore, we noted the oleaginous yeast Lipomyces starkeyi, which can convert non-edible biomass-derived carbohydrates to lipid. L. starkeyi is an excellent lipid producer that is able to accumulate up to 70% of its biomass as triacylglycerols. However, there are issues of lipid productivity for commercial applications.
In this study, we obtained of L. starkeyi mutants accumulating a high level of lipid. We extracted genes related to lipid biosynthesis by comparing gene expression profiles in the wild-type and mutants. The high-level expression of those extracted genes in the wild -type showed the high-level lipid production.