Pioneer research of transcription network of stringent control in Bacillus subtilis and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionTokai University (2017)
Fukuyama University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Yasutaro  東海大学, 海洋研究所, 客員教授 (40115506)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 広岡 和丈  福山大学, 生命工学部, 准教授 (20389068)
小倉 光雄  東海大学, 海洋研究所, 教授 (80204163)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords枯草菌 / 胞子形成 / バイオフィルム / 緊縮応答 / 緊縮転写制御 / 発現制御 / ゲノム / プリン代謝制御 / 緊縮制御 / 転写抑制 / 正の緊縮転写制御 / kinB / SinR / 転写開始 / 転写制御 / 代謝制御 / 転写ネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transcription initiation of sporulation trigger genes of Bacillus subtilis (kinB and kinA) from adenine (+1) is activated upon stringent response, that is, under positive stringent transcription control. kinB transcription is repressed by a regulatory factor SinR for biofilm formation. Moreover, SinR was found to be involved in positive stringent transcription controlof kinB. The lacZ-fusion and EMSA analyses revealed a SinR-binding site (-61/-57) for SinR repression of kinB and another SinR-binding site (-29/-8) for positive strigent transcription control of kinB. Furthermore, SinR was involved not only in positive stringent transcription control of kinB but also in that of kinA, ilvB, and pycA.