Cell-to-cell communication in fission yeast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Yashiroda Yoko  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 吉田化学遺伝学研究室, 専任研究員 (60360658)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 植木 雅志  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 伊藤ナノ医工学研究室, 専任研究員 (90312264)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords細胞間情報交換 / 分裂酵母 / 窒素代謝 / 代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Yeast has nitrogen catabolite repression (NCR) by which unnecessary production of enzymes/transporters for utilization of non-preferred nitrogen sources is suppressed when a preferred nitrogen source such as glutamate (Glu) is available. NCR prevents growth of auxotrophic mutants that require particular amino acids (poor nitrogen sources) for their growth. Amino acid auxotrophic mutants of fission yeast were unable to grow on minimal medium containing Glu even when adequate amounts of required amino acids were supplied. However, growth of the mutant cells was recovered near the prototrophic strain, suggesting that some substances secreted from the growing cells allowed the mutants to switch their nitrogen source preference. We identified two fatty acid molecules secreted from fission yeast that abrogate NCR and allow the cells to uptake poor nitrogen sources even in the presence of preferred ones. We also showed that the Agp3 amino acid transporter was involved in the adaptive growth.