Analysis of NAD metabolic pathway in Mycobacterium tuberculosis and elucidation of its compensatory pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
MORI Shigetarou  国立感染症研究所, 細菌第二部, 室長 (60425676)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords結核菌 / タンパク質 / 酵素 / ドッキングシミュレーション / NAD生合成 / タンパク質発現 / 立体構造解析 / NAD合成経路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we mainly analyzed the functions and structures of mycobacterial enzymes involved in the NAD biosynthetic pathway. The optimal conditions for expressing Rv0212c, Rv1901c, Rv3199c, and Rv3393 of Mycobacterium tuberculosis in Escherichia coli were determined. We found that Rv3393 shows nucleoside hydrolysis activity. In addition, we showed that the structure of the substrate-binding site of phosphoribosyl diphosphate synthase from M. smegmatis differs from that of human phosphoribosyl diphosphate synthase. Furthermore, the enzymatic properties of Rv3257c and Rv3308 from M. tuberculosis and the three-dimensional structure of the nucleotide phosphorylase from M. avium were determined in detail.