Molecular analysis and application trial of a novel enzyme for efficient production of valuable compounds from sesame oil cake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Satoshi  金沢大学, 物質化学系, 准教授 (70361186)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsセサミノール / 脂溶性有用物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focuses on the trials for efficient production of sesaminol, a sesame lignan with prominent health-giving effects on human such as potent antioxidant activity. Although sesame oil contains a small amount of sesaminol, sesame seed contains some conjugated forms of sesaminol such as sesaminoll triglucoside (STG) which is highly resistant to hydrolytic actions of beta-glucosidases. We previously isolated a beta-glucosidase which was capable of hydrolyzing STG to produce sesaminol, and named the enzyme as PSTG. However, the molecular mechanism of PSTG is still unknown and its possibility of application for industrial production of sesaminol needs to be examined. Here, we succeeded a consecutive reaction from STG to sesaminol in vitro. To obtain insights into the mechanism of PSTG, we crystallized PSTG and successfully obtained good crystals. Moreover, we identified the operon containing PSTG gene and a novel PSTG-like gene which encoded a more efficient enzyme than PSTG.