Molecular mechanism of amino acid signal transduction system in thermophilic bacterium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tomita Takeo  東京大学, 生物生産工学研究センター, 助教 (50447364)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアミノ酸代謝調節 / アミノ酸シグナル / グルタミン酸脱水素酵素 / 高度好熱菌 / ロイシン / アロステリック調節 / タンパク質間相互作用 / 結晶構造解析 / アミノ酸代謝 / アミノ酸シグナル応答 / トリプトファン生合成 / 活性調節
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that glutamate dehydrogenase (GDH) from Thermus thermophilus interacted with a homolog of adenine phosphoribosyltransferase (APRTh). The GDH/APRTh complex was subject to allosteric activation by leucine and AMP. So far, only GDHs from mammalian have been thought to be subject to complicated allosteric regulation. We, however, found that such a complicated regulation of GDH from the organism except for mammalian. This result would lead the research of GDH regulation from various organisms and they would contribute the elucidation of complicated regulatory mechanism of human GDH, which is involved in the important cell homeostasis.