Elucidation of the mecahsim of thermostabilization of thermostable reverse transcriptase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YASUKAWA KIYOSHI  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (30397559)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 兒島 憲二  京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (40542759)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsリボヌクレアーゼH / RNase H / RNase H2 / 逆転写酵素 / GPMA method / CRISPR/Cas9システム / 変異原性 / MMLV RT / ゲノムプロフィリング法 / 耐熱化機構
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ribonuclease H (RNase H) is an enzyme that specifically degrades RNA from RNA/DNA hybrids. RNase H has been classified into two major families, type 1 and type 2. Retroviral reverse transcriptase (RT) has DNA polymerase and RNase H activities. In this study, we aimed to elucidate the RNase H and engaged in the following four subjects. (i) The RNase H domain of MMLV RT was prepared and characterized. (ii) The effects of neutral salts and pH on the activity and stability of human RNase H2 were analyzed. (iii) The GPMA method using mouse NIH3T3 cell line instead of E. coli was established. (iv) The RNase H2 knock-out NIH3T3 cell line was established and characterized.