Biochemical analysis of the generation of high density lipoprotein(HDL) by ABC proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Yasuhisa  京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (10415143)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsABCタンパク質 / HDL / コレステロール / 脂質輸送 / トランスポーター / ABCA1 / 高密度リポタンパク質 / 善玉コレステロール / ABCG1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High density lipoprotein (HDL) is the sole pathway to remove the excess cholesterol from peripheral tissues. The amounts/production of HDL reversely correlated to atherosclerosis, HDL is also known as “good cholesterol”. In this study, we performed biochemical analysis of ATP-dependent lipid transporter, ABCA1. We performed the biochemical analysis for ABCA1 and apoA-I interaction. We also demonstrated that ABCA1 temporarily sequesters phospholipids and cholesterol in large extracellular domain and generates HDL by using these lipid. We also purified several lipid transporting ABC transporters and analyzed their substrate specificity.