Reaction mechanism of novel tryptophan-hydroxylating enzyme involving in quinone cofactor biogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Okajima Toshihide  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 准教授 (10247968)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中井 忠志  広島工業大学, 生命学部, 准教授 (00333344)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsキノン補酵素 / FAD / オキシゲナーゼ / モノオキシゲナーゼ / X線結晶構造解析 / 分子内架橋 / チオエーテル架橋 / チオエーテル結合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied the reaction mechanism and X-ray crystal structure of FAD-dependent monooxygenase QhpG that is involved in the cofactor biogenesis of bactral quinohemoprotein amine dehydrogenase. Our final aim is application of QhpG for a novel tool for peptide engineering. In vitro reaction system for QhpG provided the important information for the chemical structure of the QhpG reaction product. On the basis of X-ray crystal structure of QhpG, we have elucidated the QhpG reaction mechanism including the recognition of the specific Trp residue on the substrate peptide.