Analysis of abnormal prion protein core structure by proteolysis at high temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Koga Yuichi  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30379119)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsプロテアーゼ / 蛋白質工学 / PrP / Subtilisin / 耐熱性酵素 / 超好熱菌 / プリオン / プリオンタンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A hyperthermostable protease, Tk-subtilisin, can degrade PrPSc. Scrapie-infected mouse brain homogenate ( RML strain ) was degraded by Tk-subtilisin under high-temperature condition and the degradation products were inoculated into culture cell. At high-temperature condition, Tk-subtilisin degraded PrP from RML homogenate, whereas proteinase K ( PK ) hardly degraded. In addition, Western blotting of the cell lysate inoculated the degradation product showed that the amount of PrPSc decreased significantly. Moreover, the signals of PrPSc were not observed when the concentration of Tk-subtilisin was increased. These results suggest that the combination of heat treatment and proteolysis by Tk-subtilisin is effective in reducing the infectivity titer of PrPSc.