Function, structure, and application of extremely halophilic 2-deoxy-D-ribose-5-phosphate aldolase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Sakuraba Haruhiko  香川大学, 農学部, 教授 (90205823)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHSHIMA Toshihisa  大阪工業大学, 工学部・生命工学科, 教授 (10093345)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高度好塩菌 / アルドラーゼ / 2-デオキシリボース-5-リン酸アルドラーゼ / アーキア / 抗高脂血症剤 / 結晶構造解析 / アルデヒド / Halorhabdus utahensis / Haloarcula japonica / archaea / X線結晶構造解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
2-Deoxy-D-ribose-5-phosphate aldolase (DERA) catalyzes the aldol reaction between two aldehydes and is useful for the production of a variety of stereo-specific materials. However, practical application of the enzyme from a mesophilic organism such as Escherichia coli is still limited by its poor resistance to high aldehyde concentrations. The enzymes from extreme halophilic archaea generally retain considerable activity in organic solvents and this may overcome the problem of DERA utilization. Therefore, we overexpressed the gene encoding DERA from extreme halophilic archaeon in Escherichia coli. The enzyme was highly resistant to a high concentration of acetaldehyde under which E. coli DERA is completely inactivated. The enzyme exhibited much higher activity at ordinary temperature than hyperthermophilic DERAs. Our results suggest that the extremely halophilic DERA has high potential to serve as a biocatalyst in organic syntheses.