Molecular functional analysis of alminum inhibition and transport of plant magnesium channel MRS2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Ishijima Sumio  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (70184520)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsマグネシウムイオン / 膜輸送タンパク質 / アルミニウム / シロイヌナズナ / イネ / リポソーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plant MRS2 proteins may play a role in Mg2+ transport. Magnesium and aluminum transport activity and Al inhibition of Mg2+ transport of 3 Arabidopsis thaliana MRS2 proteins and 2 Oryza sativa MRS2 proteins were analyzed using purified MRS2 proteins reconstituted into liposomes and functional complementation assay with Escherichia coli mutants. The results showed that these MRS2 proteins could transport Mg2+, but their Al sensitivity was much different among the MRS2 proteins.