Redox regulation of ethylene signal transduction pathway involved in the regulation of seed germination in rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Morita Shigeto  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (20295637)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords種子 / 発芽 / 休眠 / エチレン / イネ / レドックス制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glutaredoxins (GRXs) function in the regulation of various cellular processes through redox regulation of proteins. In a previous study, I have found that a rice GRX isoform, OsGRXC2;2, is involved in the regulation of seed germination in rice. In this study, I examined the regulatory role of OsGRXC2;2 in germination using its overexpressing and knock-down lines. The results suggest that OsGRXC2;2 regulates seed dormancy and germination through phytohormones, ethylene and abscisic acid.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物の種子休眠と発芽は、作物の斉一な発芽や初期生長や、穀類種子の穂発芽に関わることから農業上重要な問題である。主要穀物であるイネは、コムギ、オオムギ等のイネ科主要穀物のモデルでもある。本研究の成果は、イネにおいてOsGRXC2;2による新規な発芽調節機構を明らかにし、穀類の種子生理の理解に貢献するものである。また一部の酒米品種やコムギ、オオムギにおいては穂発芽が問題となっていることから、本研究の成果はそれらの休眠性・穂発芽耐性の向上に寄与すると期待される。