Analysis of structure-function relationship of novel amino-acylases useful for optical resolution of beta-amino acids used as pharmaceutical raw materials.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
NATSUME Ryo  東京電機大学, 工学部, 教授 (60637651)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWASAKI Hisashi  東京電機大学, 工学部, 教授 (90349788)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsβアミノ酸 / 光学分割 / アミノアシラーゼ / 結晶構造解析 / 構造機能相関
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to reveal the structure-function relationship of beta-phenylalanine aminoacylase capable of enantio-pure (R)-beta phenylalanine production, in this study, recombinant expression, purification, crystallization, x-ray crystallographic analysis, biochemical analysis of beta-phenylalanine aminoacylases derived from two micro-organisms, Burkholderia sp. and Variovorax sp., were performed. The crystal structure of the Burkholderia enzyme was successfully determined at 2.1 angstrom resolution. The structure-function relationship analyses of the Burkholderia enzyme utilizing site-specific mutants are in progress. The Variovorax enzyme was crystallized and the diffraction images beyond 2.5 angstrom resolution were collected. However, the crystal structure of the Variovorax enzyme has not been determined, because all collected images were from twinned crystals. Biochemical analyses showed that the Variovorax enzyme has an absolute specificity for R-enantiomer substrate.