Elucidation of the parasporin-1 receptor and effect of the anti-parasporin-1 receptor antibody to human cell lines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka Industrial Technology Center
Principal Investigator
Okumura Shiro  福岡県工業技術センター, その他部局等, 専門研究員 (40399671)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATAYAMA HIDEKI  福岡県工業技術センター, 生物食品研究所, 専門研究員 (90416496)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsパラスポリン / 受容体 / 細胞傷害活性 / がん / 細胞傷害性 / ヒト培養細胞 / 細胞応答 / ベクリン1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to investigate the receptor of parasporin-1 (PS1) and investigate in detail the phenomenon that antibody against beclin-1 which is a potent receptor candidate induces apoptosis of cancer cells like PS1. For the search of receptors for PS1, we have searched with a photocrosslinking probe immobilized with PS1 and carried out analysis by western blotting, however, the reproducibility of the analysis result was not good. But we found that there is a correlation with the calcium concentration and the result of analysis. In addition, we produced recombinant beclin-1 by E. coli, and the monoclonal antibody was prepared from the protein. The cytotoxic activity against PS1-susceptible cell lines and the inhibitory ability against PS1 of the affinity purified antibody were measured, but neither activity was observed.