cDNA cloning and characterization of momilactone transporter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
TOYOMASU Tomonobu  山形大学, 農学部, 教授 (60272085)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKADA Kazunori  東京大学, 生物生産工学研究センター, 准教授 (20312241)
SEO Mitsunori  独立法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, ユニットリーダー (00512435)
KURODA Masaharu  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 中央農業総合研究センター作物開発研究領域, 主任研究員 (30355581)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords輸送体 / モミラクトン / イネ / アレロパシー物質 / フィトアレキシン / 排出輸送体 / 病害抵抗性 / アレロパシー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Momilactones serve as phytoalexins, which are responsible for disease resistance, and allelopathic substances against lowland weed. This study attempted identification of the momilactone transporter gene; screening through gene expression pattern from rice genome genes, functional analyses and other characterization of the candidate genes. However, characterization of the candidate genes has been in progress, and then identification of the targeted gene has not been accomplished. Moreover, a challenge to verify hypothesis on regulation of transporter activity through 14-3-3 interaction has been unsuccessful.