Molecular evolution of auxin biosynthetic enzymes in insects, and their causal relations to acquirement of gall inducing ability by galling insects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Yoshihito  茨城大学, 農学部, 教授 (90222067)
Research Collaborator ARAI Ryoma
YOKOYAMA Chiaki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsゴール / オーキシン / 生合成 / Bombyx mori / Pontania sp. / 昆虫 / 阻害剤 / カイコ / ハバチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously showed that galling insects biosynthesize auxin, a class of phytohormones, and accumulate it at high concentrations. We have also proposed the highly probable auxin biosynthetic pathway in insects, and have succeeded in obtaining a biosynthetic inhibitor. In this study, we tried to demonstrate the importance of auxin for gall induction by using the inhibitor, but it was clarified that some substances to cancel the function of the inhibitor exist in hemolymph, resulting in the failure in inducing auxin defect in insects in vivo. On the other hand, we have successfully interpreted the reason why biosynthetic intermediates cannot be detected by showing that their metabolizing rates were much faster than their producing rates. We have also successfully identified an enzyme involved in the conversion of indole-3-acetaldehyde to indole-3-acetic acid, the active auxin, from Bombyx mori silk-gland extract.