Structure and Mode of Action of Bioactive Compound Involved in Phototropism and Gravitropism of Plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SHIGEMORI Hideyuki  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (70202108)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HASEGAWA Koji  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 名誉教授 (70094167)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords光屈性 / 重力屈性 / 屈性制御物質 / Bruinsma-Hasegawa説 / オーキシン極性移動阻害物質 / Cholodony-Went説 / DIMBOA / raphanusanin / オーキシン極性移動阻害活性 / Cholodny-Went説 / オーキシン極性移動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to elucidate the mechanisms of phototropism and gravitropism phenomena of higher plants, the isolation, structure determination, and mode of action of bioactive substances involved in both phenomena were carried out. Both phenomena have been explained in the Cholodny-Went theory, which was thought to be caused by the deviation distribution of plant hormones. However, in this study, the results support the Bruinsma-Hasegawa theory that it is caused by the deviation distribution of other bioactive substances involved in both phenomena.